Privacy Statement

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to One Harvest Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 165 718 070) and our Australian related bodies corporate (One Harvest) in relation to personal information collected by One Harvest, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

One Harvest supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

One Harvest's Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.
  • The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by One Harvest

    At One Harvest, we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorise by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information One Harvest collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main categories:

  • Sales and Enquiries (online and in-store);
  • Credit Information;
  • Marketing services; and
  • Human resources.
  • The types of information we collect, and the related uses and disclosures, are listed in the table of Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

    Sometimes, if you apply for employment with One Harvest, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information. The types of sensitive information we collect are listed here or as otherwise set out in Human resources section of the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

    One Harvest also operates closed circuit television (CCTV) within and surrounding our premises in order to protect against security threats, theft, fraud, burglary and other criminal activities. Upon your entry onto our premises you may be photographed or included in any CCTV footage.

    One Harvest only discloses your personal information to those parties external to One Harvest where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services or are a related party to One Harvest. Examples of those organisations are listed in the disclosure column of the table in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy and include those third parties set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.

    How One Harvest collects and holds personal information

    It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns. We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

    Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless special circumstances apply, for example, if we (or our credit service provider) obtain a credit report about you. The types of third parties from whom we will collect personal information about you are listed in paragraph 3.2.

    Direct Marketing

    You give your express and informed consent to One Harvest using your personal information for the purposes set out in the Sales and Enquiries (online and in-store), Credit Information and Marketing services sections of the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy, to provide you with information and tell you about our products, services or events which we consider may be of interest to you.

    You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from One Harvest, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

    Credit Information and our Credit Reporting Policy

    To the extent you provide One Harvest with personal information which is credit information or to the extent we collect any credit information about you from a third party, One Harvest's Credit Reporting Policy shall apply.

    The type of credit information that may be collected from you is set out in the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy. Please see Section 7 of our Privacy Policy and our Credit Reporting Policy for further information.

    Cross Border Disclosure

    It is possible that some of the information collected by One Harvest may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the Philippines and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information. Please see Section 9 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

    Security and Access

    One Harvest takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please see here for further information, as we require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

    One Harvest's Obligations

    One Harvest is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

    How to contact us

    For further information or to make a complaint, please contact One Harvest at info@oneharvest.com.au or write to us at PO Box 180, Carole Park Queensland 4300 or phone us on 07 3712 3800.